Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/16): WCW Great American Bash 1996

1932

Kansas City, Kansas:

– In a mixed match: Charles Fischer beat boxer Houston Ash

– Wladek Zbyszko beat Harry Ekizian via DQ

– Billy Wolfe drew Jack Hader

– Wild Red Berry vs Ali Hussan

1937

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Bronko Nagurski defeated Dean Detton to become World Heavyweight Champion

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Tarzan Kowalski and Joe Pazandak beat Orville Brown and Lou Newman 2 falls to 0 

1954 

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:

– US Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor 2 falls to 1

– Chest Bernard beat Maurice Roberre 

– Jim Dobie beat Jack Carter

1959

Dallas, Texas:

– The Zebra Kid defeated The Golden Giant for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1961 

Houston, Texas:

– Pepper Gomez and Dory Dixon defeated Duke Keomuka and Tony Martin to win the vacant Texas version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– Central States Heavyweight Champion Buddy Austin beat Sonny Myers in 2 out of 3 falls

– Thor Hagen beat The Bat 2 falls to 1

– Ronnie Etchison and Bobby Graham drew

– Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers by DQ

– Happy Humphrey beat Frank Altman

1962 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Doug Gilbert beat AWA Champion Mr. M by DQ

– Larry Hennig beat Tiny Mills 

– Thor Hagen beat Crybaby Cannon by DQ

1966 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Sonny Myers defeated Jerry Kozak

– The Viking defeated Bobby Hart 

– North American Tag Team Champions, The Mongolian Stomper & Bob Ellis defeated The Butcher & Alex Perez in two straight falls

1967 

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– Ron Etchison and Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel and Bob Brown for the Central States version of the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Atlanta, Georgia:

– El Mongol defeated Buddy Fuller to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1969 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Tojo Yamamoto and Johnny Long defeated Johnny Walker and Sundown Kid for the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1970

Tampa, Florida:

– Hiro Matsuda defeated Dale Lewis to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Championship

Chicago, Illinois:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr Big Bill Miller 

– AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder in 2 out of 3 falls

– Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez

– Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom

– Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo

– Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa

1971 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Suni War Cloud and Steven Little Bear defeated Ripper Collins and Mad Dog Mayne to win the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

1972 

Denver, Colorado:

– Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 

– Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco

– Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

– Ramon Torres beat Big K

1973 

Buffalo, New York:

– J.B. Psycho defeated Johnny Powers for the National Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title

1974 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens went to a no contest with The Crusher & Billy Robinson

– In a Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi

– Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff

– Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard

– Horst Hoffman beat Bull Bullinski

– Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann

1975 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

– Guy Mitchell and Ricky Hunter defeated Gene Kiniski and Dale Lewis for the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Karl Von Steiger and Otto Von Heller defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Jimmy Golden to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1977 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling defeated Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers

– In a Loser Leaves Town match, Brusier Bob Sweetan beat “Easy” Ed Wiskowski (Colonel DeBeers) 

– Superstar Billy Graham defeated “D.I.” Bob Slaughter (later Sgt. Slaughter)

Davenport, Iowa:

– Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

– Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum

– Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson 

– Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer

Tokyo, Japan:

– Great Kojika and Motoshi Okuma defeated Akihisa Takachiho and Samson Kutsuwada for the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls

– Jack and Jerry Brisco defeated Jim and John Valiant 

– Dick the Bruiser defeated Bulldog Bob Brown

– Ted DiBiase defeated Bob Slaughter

– Pat O’Connor draw Bob Sweetan

– David Von Erich and Tom Andrews defeated Buck Robley and Doug Somers

1980

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Carl Fergie & Tony Boyles beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Wayne

– Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham beat Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto

– Southern Tag Champs Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Karl Krupp & The Great Togo

– Bill Dundee beat Southern Champ Paul Ellering via DQ

– Bill Dundee KO Ken Wayne” in a boxing match 

Augusta, Georgia:

– The Assassins defeated Ole and Lars Anderson for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1983 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan 

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel

– Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

– Brad Rheingans beat Mike Graham

– Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke

1984

New Orleans, Louisiana:

– Terry Taylor defeated Krusher Khrushchev for the Mid-South Wrestling Television Title 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Carl Styles, Tracy Smothers, & Davey Haskins beat Danny Fargo, The Hunter, & Strong Machine

– The Nightmares beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jeff Jarrett

– CWA International Tag Champs Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto beat Pat Tanaka & Mr. Liberty

– Paul Diamond beat Jos LeDuc

– Dutch Mantel beat Rip Rogers to win the Mid-America Title

– Jerry Lawler & Giant Hillbilly beat Southern Tag Champs The MOD Squad via DQ

– Jerry Lawler NC Bill Dundee

– Buddy Landel beat Fire

– Flame beat Austin Idol

– Buddy Landel beat Flame to win the vacant Southern Title

Fort Worth, Texas:

– Buzz Sawyer defeated Chris Adams for the World Class Television Title

1989

Johnstown, Pennsylvania:

– Norman pinned Steve Casey 

– Mike Rotunda fought Dick Murdoch to a 15-minute time-limit draw

– Dan Spivey pinned Ricky Santana 

– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Butch Reed & Ron Simmons 

– Eddie Gilbert defeated Norman (sub. for the Great Muta) via disqualification 

– Rick Steiner pinned Kevin Sullivan in a taped fist match

Cleveland, Ohio:

– Brian Pillman pinned the Raider (Doug Gilbert)

– NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Scott Hall & Randy Rose

– Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia

– Terry Gordy pinned Scott Steiner 

– Steve Williams pinned Bill Irwin

– The Road Warriors fought the Samoan Swat Team to a double count-out

– Sting fought Terry Funk to a double count-out

– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat

1992

Clash of the Champions XIX: Charleston, South Carolina:

– Big Josh pinned Diamond Dallas Page with the sit-down splash off the top

– Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff (USA) defeated Joe & Dean Malenko (Europe) 

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude (w/ Madusa) & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (USA) defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk (USA) 

– Terry Gordy & Steve Williams (Japan) defeated Larry & Jeff O’Day (Australia) 

– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes (USA) defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) (USA) 

– WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (USA) defeated El Texano & Silver King (Mexico) 

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (USA) defeated Miguel Perez Jr. & Ricky Santana (Puerto Rico) via forfeit 

– Brian Pillman & Jushin Liger (USA) defeated Chris Benoit & Beef Wellington (Canada) 

– Akria Nogami & Hiroshi Hase (Japan) defeated the Headhunters (Joe Cruz & Bob Cook under masks) (Dominican Republic) 

– NWA Tag Team Tournament Quarter-Finals: Terry Gordy & Steve Williams (Japan) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner (USA) in a non-title match

1993

Rockford, Illinois:

– Money Inc. (Ted DiBiase and Irwin R. Schyster) defeated The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott Steiner) for the WWF Tag Team Titles

Laredo, Texas:

– Scott Putski defeated Dynamite Dixon to win the United States Wrestling Federation Texas Heavyweight Title

1994

Lenoir, North Carolina:

– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Chris Candido (sub. for Timothy Well, at home due to a family illness) & Steven Dunn

– Kendo the Samurai defeated Chris Hamrick

– Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner’s glove match

– SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

1995

Knoxville, Tennessee:

– Bobby Blaze drew Killer Kyle

– Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown

– Jim Cornette & SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Steve Armstrong in a handicap match

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in an anything goes match

– The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated USWA Tag Team Champions PG-13 and The Headbangers in a non-title elimination match

1996

WCW Great American Bash: Baltimore, Maryland:

– The Steiner Brothers defeated Fire and Ice (Scott Norton and Ice Train)

– Konnan defeated El Gato to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

– Diamond Dallas Page defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

– Dean Malenko defeated Rey Misterio Jr. to retain the WCW World Cruiserweight Championship

– John Tenta defeated Big Bubba Rogers (with Jimmy Hart)

– Chris Benoit defeated Kevin Sullivan (with Jimmy Hart) in a Falls Count Anywhere match

– Sting defeated Lord Steven Regal (with Jeeves)

– Ric Flair and Arn Anderson (with Woman, Miss Elizabeth and Bobby Heenan) defeated Kevin Greene and Steve McMichael (with Randy Savage, Debra and Tara Greene)

– The Giant (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Lex Luger to retain the WCW World Heavyweight Championship

2002

Hayward, California:

– American Dragon (Bryan Danielson) defeated Super Dragon to win the All Pro Wrestling Internet Title 

2013

WWE Payback: Chicago, Illinois:

– Curtis Axel defeated Wade Barrett and the Miz to win the Intercontinental Title

– AJ Lee defeated Kaitlyn to win the Divas Title

– Alberto Del Rio defeated Dolph Ziggler for the World Title

– CM Punk (with Paul Heyman) defeated Chris Jericho

– The Shield (Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) defeated Daniel Bryan and Randy Orton to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

– John Cena defeated Ryback 2 falls to 1 in a Three Stages of Hell match for the WWE Championship

2018

NXT TakeOver: Chicago, Illinois:

– Roderick Strong & Kyle O’Reilly beat Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles 

– Ricochet pinned Velveteen Dream

– Shayna Baszler retained the NXT women’s title over Nikki Cross

– Aleister Black retained the NXT title over Lars Sullivan

– Tommaso Ciampa pinned Johnny Gargano in a street fight