Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/01): WCW fires Ric Flair amid contract dispute

1933 

Des Moines, Iowa:

John Pesek beat Henry Graber in 2 straight falls 
Alan Eustace drew Abe Kashey

1934 

Waterloo, Iowa:

Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler (Wampler was a late substitute for Ray Steele)

1940 

Des Moines, Iowa:

World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Allen Lovelock

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:

World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Ray Steele 2 falls to 0
Tom Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriquez 2 falls to 0 
Jack Kennedy and Cowboy Luttrall went to a 30 minute draw

1949

Mexico City, Mexico:

Cavernario Galindo defeated Tarzan Lopez for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title 

1950 

Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings to win the Pacific Coast Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961 

Reynoldsburg, Ohio:

Steve Stanlee defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title 

1962

Osaka, Japan:

Rikidozan and Toyonobori defeated Mike Sharpe and Buddy Austin to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage 
Johnny Valentine drew Pat O’Connor

1966

Hiroshima, Japan:

Michiaki Yoshimura and Giant Baba defeated Killer Karl Kox and Eddie Graham to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1966 

Sydney, Australia:

Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci defeated Larry Hennig and Harley Race to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles 

Monterrey, Mexico

Rene Guajardo defeated Jerry London to win the NWA World Middleweight Title 

1967

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

Tamaya Soto and Great Yamaha (Kantaro Hoshino) defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles  

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystacks Calhoun to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1970 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

Billy Robinson and Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales and Bing Ki Lee for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

The Mysterious Medic defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Lubbock, Texas:

Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tokyo, Japan:

Patty O’Hara and Texas Red defeated Jumbo Miyamoto and Aiko Kyo for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

Sputnik Monroe defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Buddy Austin & Bob Orton & Tor Kamata via DQ 
Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke in three falls

Jacksonville, Florida:

Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1972 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown defeated Don and Al Greene for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles 
Sputnik Monroe and Tommy Gilbert defeated Ron and Don Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:

Sarah Lee defeated Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Singles Title 

1973 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1976 

Dixon, Illinois:

Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe 
Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

1977 

Los Angeles, California:

Texas Red (Red Bastien) defeated Mando Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1978

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

Invader I defeated Dick Steinborn to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

Monterrey, Mexico:

El Nazi defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision DQ
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson 
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura

1980

Amarillo, Texas:

 Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich to win the vacant World Class American Tag Team Titles

1984 

Atlanta, Georgia:

Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts for the NWA World Television Title 
The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

San Antonio, Texas:

Killer Brooks defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Heavyweight Title 

1987

Lakeland, Florida: (The start of the Great American Bash tour)

The Cuban Connection defeated Bill & Randy Mulkey
Ron Simmons defeated the Tahitian Prince
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated the Sheepherders via disqualification
NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Lex Luger
Blackjack Mulligan, Bugsy McGraw, & Ed Gantner defeated Dory Funk Jr., Sir Oliver Humperdink, & the Black Assassin in a bunkhouse match
Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda defeated the Barbarian
Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1988

Dallas, Texas:

Kevin and Kerry Von Erich defeated Iceman Parsons and Terry Taylor for the World Class Tag Team Titles

Norfolk, Virginia:

Bugsy McGraw & the Italian Stallion defeated Tiger Conway Jr. & Rip Morgan
Ron Garvin defeated Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff, Rick Steiner, & the Russian Assassins defeated the Mighty Wilbur, Brad Armstrong, & Tim Horner
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan in a Prince of Darkness match
NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Steve Williams via disqualification
Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian chain match
NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match
Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match
Sting, Lex Luger, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson, & JJ Dillon in a steel cage match

1989 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

Brian Pillman pinned Bill Irwin
The New Zealand Militia defeated the Ding Dongs
Norman pinned Steve Casey
Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Randy Rose & Ranger Ross
Terry Gordy pinned Dick Murdoch
The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out in a Dragon Shi match
Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotunda in an elimination tag team match
Rick Steiner won a 2-ring battle royal by last eliminating Norman
Sting defeated Terry Funk via disqualification 
Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
The Samoan Swat Team defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification
NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat 

Omiya, Japan:

Joe Malenko won the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mitsuo Momota 

1990

Cincinnati, Ohio:

The Starblazer defeated Barry Horowitz
Tommy Rich defeated Dutch Mantell
Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match
Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell
Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match
NWA US Champion Lex Luger & the Junkyard Dog defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Arn Anderson

Farmland, Tennessee:

Tommy Rich defeated Barry Horowitz
The Starblazer defeated Dutch Mantell
Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell
Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match
Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1991 

WCW (Jim Herd) fired Ric Flair and stripped him of the WCW World Heavyweight Title after a contract dispute

1992

Macon, Georgia: (Start of the Great American Bash tour)

Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Scotty Flamingo in a non-title match
Terry Taylor & Bobby Eaton defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
Ron Simmons pinned Super Invader
WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner fought Terry Gordy & Steve Williams to a 30-minute draw
WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson
WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff via DQ

1994 

SMW Summer Blast: Knoxville, Tennessee:

Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Well Dunn in a penalty box match
Bambi, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tammy Fytch, Chris Candido, & Brian Lee
Terry & Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Scott & Steve Armstrong 
Tracy Smothers pinned Bruiser Bedlam (w/ Jim Cornette) in a dock fight match (after the match, Terry & Dory Funk Jr. double teamed Smothers until Bob Armstrong ran out with a weapon and cleared the ring)
The Dirty White Boy defeated Bruiser Bedlam (sub. for SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts) in a steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:

Chris Adams defeated Rod Price to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:

Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Shinjiro Ohtani
Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated 2 Cold Scorpio, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai
Osamu Kido defeated Kengo Kimura
Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Akitoshi Saito
Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono defeated Max Moon & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal
Kuniaki Kobayashi, Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tadao Yasuda, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami
The Nasty Boys defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Hiroshi Hase

1995

Barbourville, Kentucky:

The Headbangers defeated Bobby Blaze & Larry Santo
Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a falls count anywhere match
Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers
SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel fought Brad Armstrong to a no contest (the title was declared vacant after the match)
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a steel cage match

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:

Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000

San Antonio, Texas:

The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Rudy Boy Gonzalez and Bonecrusher to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2003

Rochester, New York:

Team Angle (Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas) defeated Eddie Guerrero and Tajiri to win the WWE Tag Team Titles