Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/15): Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk in an I Quit match

1951

Kansas City, Kansas: Attendance was 3,200 (sellout)

– Buddy Rogers beat Roy Graham in 2 out of 3 falls

– Heart of America Champion: Jimmy Coffield and Dennis Clary went to a 45 minute draw

1954 

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:

– Tex McKenzie & Ilio DiPaolo defeated Tiny & Al Mills to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Title 

1955

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Verne Gagne beat Kinji Shibuya by countout

– Red Bastien beat Duke DeMetri

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bob Orton defeated Roy Collins

– Bob Geigel & Lee Henning defeated Matt Jewell & Sonny Myers in three falls

– Tiny Mills fought Red Bastien to a no contest

– Pat O’Connor fought Bob Ellis to a draw in three falls

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 2 out of 3 falls to win AWA Tag Team Title (Title change only  

  recognized in Honolulu)

– Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat in 2 out of 3 falls to win North American title

– Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown by DQ 

– Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson

– Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Mike George & Jim Brunzell fought Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton to a draw

– Kit Conway defeated Bob Brown via DQ

– Steve Bolus & Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Tokyo Joe & Taro Kabayoshi

– Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Jose Rivera & Black Angus

– Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– No DQ Match: Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher

– Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff

Click Here: Kangaroos Rugby League Jersey

– Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks

– Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud

– Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair

Jacksonville, Florida:

– Russian Chain Match-Great Malenko defeated Dusty Rhodes 

– Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun defeated Dick Slater & Buddy Colt 

– Lou Thesz defeated Johnny Walker 

– Jos & Paul LeDuc defeated Magnificent Sardo & Pedro Godoy 

– Jumpin Jerry defeated Frenchy LaMont 

– Tony Charles drew Les Thornton 

– Dennis Stamp defeated Skull Von Stroheim 

– Jack Welch defeated Taro Hayashi

1976 

Augusta, Georgia:

– Dick Slater defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Omaha, Nebraska:

– No DQ Match: The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke

– Pierre Poisson beat Peter Maivia (sub Greg Gagne)

– Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum

– Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski

1977 

Macon, Georgia:

– Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas defeated Jacques Goulet & Ole Anderson to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles 

1983 

Allentown, Pennsylvania:

– Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson defeated The Samoans (Afa & Sika) for the WWF World Tag Team Titles 

1985

Denver, Colorado: (Attendance was 7,500)

– Road Warriors drew Fabulous Freebirds

– AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Stan Hansen

– AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Fabulous Ones

1989

WCW Clash of Champions: Troy, New York:

– NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated the Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) via disqualification 

– Doom (w/ Woman) defeated Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich 

– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace 

– Steve Williams pinned the Super Destroyer (Jack Victory) 

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey (w/ Teddy Long) via disqualification 

– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Brian Pillman 

– Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk in an “I Quit” match

1990

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Mike Rotunda pinned Allen Iron Eagle

– Norman defeated Barry Horowitz

– The Junkyard Dog & Big Cat defeated the Moondogs

– The Iron Sheik pinned Brad Armstrong

– Brian Pillman pinned Buddy Landell

– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

– Lex Luger pinned Harley Race

– NWA World Champion Sting pinned Sid Vicious

1991

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip

– Arachnaman defeated David Isley

– The Diamond Studd & Richard Morton defeated WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton

– Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Thomas Rich & Terrance Taylor

– WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Bill Kazmaier

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko via disqualification

– WCW US Champion Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a steel cage match

1998 

WWF Survivor Series: St. Louis, Missouri:

– Brian Christopher & Scott Taylor defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy

– Scorpio & Bob Holly defeated Road Warrior Animal & Droz 

– Val Venis pinned Tiger Ali Singh 

– Gangrel pinned Steve Blackman 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF Hardcore Champion Mankind pinned Duane Gill (mystery opponent) 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: Al Snow pinned Jeff Jarrett (w/ Debra) 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: Steve Austin defeated the Big Bossman via disqualification 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF European Champion X-Pac fought Stephen Regal to a double count-out 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF IC Champion Ken Shamrock defeated Goldust 

– WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: The Rock pinned the Big Bossman (sub. for Triple H) 

– WWF World Title Tournament Quarter Finals: The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) pinned Kane 

– WWF Hardcore Champion Mankind defeated Al Snow 

– WWF World Title Tournament Quarter Finals: The Rock pinned WWF IC Champion Ken Shamrock 

– The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Road Dogg) defeated D’Lo Brown and Mark Henry and The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles

– Sable defeated Jacqueline (with Marc Mero) to win the WWF Women’s Title

– The Rock defeated Mankind to win the vacant WWF Championship in the finals of a one night tournament

2009

TNA Turning Point: Orlando, Florida:

– TNA X Division Champion Amazing Red (w/ Don West) pinned Homicide 

– TNA Knockouts Champion ODB, TNA Knockouts Tag Team Champions Taylor Wilde & Sarita defeated Velvet Sky, Madison Rayne, & Lacey Von Erich 

– TNA Tag Team Champions Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams defeated James Storm & Robert Roode and Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley 

– Tara pinned Awesome Kong in a Six Sides of Steel match 

– Rhino, IWGP Tag Team Champions Brother Ray & Brother Devon defeated Matt Morgan, Hernandez, & D’Angelo Dinero

– TNA Champion AJ Styles defeated Samoa Joe and Christopher Daniels to retain the title

– Kurt Angle defeated Desmond Wolfe (Nigel McGuinness)

– Scott Steiner defeated Bobby Lashley in a no DQ street fight