The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – January 9, 2020

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  3. Minnewaska Area (5)
  4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  5. Blue Earth Area (2)
  6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
  7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
  9. Frazee (8)
  10. Minneota (3)
  11. Dover-Eyota (1)
  12. Chatfield (1)

Lean and Mean
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Ottertail Central (6), Jackson County Central (3), GMLOS (1), Kimball Area (4), Caledonia/Houston (1), Maple River (2), United North Central (8), Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  2. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 10
  3. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
  4. Brayan Anaya, Adrian (3) 10
  5. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 11
  6. Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  7. Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  8. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 10
  9. Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 8
  10. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 8

113 pounds

  1. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 11
  2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  3. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  4. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  5. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  6. Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 9
  7. Ethan Bowman, Crookston (8) 9
  8. Cael Lorentz, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  9. Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 8
  10. Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10

120 pounds

  1. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 10
  2. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
  3. Cael Bartels, Chatfield (1) 12
  4. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 11
  5. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  6. Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 9
  7. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  8. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 11
  9. Deagen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 9
  10. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 9

126 pounds

  1. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  2. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 10
  4. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  6. Easton McCrory, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
  7. Davis Sunken, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  8. Landon Lehnertz, Dover-Eyota (1) 8
  9. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 12
  10. Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 9

132 pounds

  1. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  2. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 9
  3. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  4. Ramzee Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  5. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
  6. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  7. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  8. Levi Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  9. Taylor Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
  10. Christian Pater, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10

138 pounds

  1. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  2. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  4. Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (3) 10
  5. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 11
  6. Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 10
  7. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
  8. Kaden Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 11
  9. Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
  10. Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11

145 pounds

  1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  2. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  3. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 12
  4. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 12
  5. Jaxon Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  6. Ethan Hendrickson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
  7. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  8. Blake Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
  9. Gabe Geiser, New York Mills (6) 12
  10. Logan Taylor, Adrian (3) 12

152 pounds

  1. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 12
  2. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 11
  3. Koby Nagel, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  4. Isaac Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  5. Mason Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  6. Andy Dostal, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  7. Anthony Maher, BOLD (5) 12
  8. Rece Voigt, GMLOS (1) 11
  9. Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  10. Matt Hendricks, Ottertail Central (6) 12

160 pounds

  1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 12
  2. Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  3. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  4. Baxter O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
  5. Caden Ochsendorf, Maple River (2) 12
  6. Tallin Johnson, St. James Area (3) 12
  7. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
  8. Christian Jacobsen, GMLOS (1) 11
  9. Adam Zosel, Benson (5) 11
  10. Matthew Ziebell, Pelican Rapids (6) 12

170 pounds

  1. Wyatt Simon, Maple River (2) 12
  2. Nathan Kisgen, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  3. Kolby Booker, All Saints Home School (6) 12
  4. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
  5. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 10
  6. Noah Sayles, GMLOS (1) 11
  7. Kalib Greenman, Canby (3) 12
  8. Gabe Pesta, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  9. Henry Burrack, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  10. Coleton Borah, Frazee (8) 12

182 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  2. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 12
  3. Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  4. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 12
  5. Mason Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  6. Nathan Trio, Maple River (2) 12
  7. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
  8. Aiden Willard, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
  9. Gavin Dabelstein, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  10. Lance Wagner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12

195 pounds

  1. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 12
  3. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 11
  4. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 10
  5. Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
  6. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 9
  7. Michael Doubek, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  8. Avery Northquest, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
  9. Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
  10. Matthew Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  2. Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 11
  4. Dylan Nirk, Westfield (2) 12
  5. Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
  6. Tim Peppel, BOLD (5) 11
  7. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 11
  8. Mason Rummel, Springfield (3) 12
  9. Devin Stone, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
  10. Levi Line, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12

285 pounds

  1. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  2. Scot Edwards, Adrian (3) 12
  3. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  4. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  5. Cian Buehler, Ottertail Central (6) 11
  6. Denver Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  7. Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  8. Brady Ridler, BOLD (5) 12
  9. Axel Munter, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  10. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *